Back to Top

Exchequer Dynamics Privacy Policy & Cookies

Information about the use of your personal data

Exchequer Dynamics Ltd is fully committed to protecting the personal data of its customers, employees and suppliers in accordance with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) - along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy. We take the privacy of personal data very seriously and have initiated a variety of methods and controls to ensure we know what data we collect and hold and that we protect that data appropriately.

As part of this commitment, Exchequer Dynamics ensures that all business activities that involve the use of personal data are subject to a data protection impact assessment. The purpose of this assessment is to ensure that our use of personal data is fully understood, that the risks to that data are carefully examined and that all appropriate measures are put in place to protect it throughout its lifecycle.

Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection:

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights.
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data.
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary.
  • We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

What do we need?

Exchequer Dynamics Ltd will be what is known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us. Company registration number 2769439 and registered address is Units 20-21, Somerford Business Park, Wilverley Road, Christchurch BH23 3RU, telephone 0845 5194487 or by email gdpr@exchequerdynamics.co.uk.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as 'sensitive personal data'). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, address; email address and if on behalf of a company your job title.

Why do we need it?

We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with the services you have engaged us to provide, if you do not provide this information then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

What we do with it?

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. Please be aware that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

How long do we keep it?

We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. More information on our retention schedule can be found on our website.

Contact form

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by SSL meaning that the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. As always you have the right to request a copy of any information we hold on you at any time, and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate.

Cookies? What are they?

Our website uses small files called cookies - these are small text files which are stored on your computer when you access many web pages. They are used to remember your preferences and (not on the Exchequer Dynamics Site) in some cases your purchases from the website. Some cookies are used to enable you to 'share' and 'like' pages on our website via social media site such as Twitter and Facebook. Cookies held by Exchequer Dynamics are safe and do not pose a threat to your online privacy as no sensitive information (payment or contact information) is stored.

The only data that we collect from your visit is anonymous and is only used to help improve your experience of the site and reduce errors. Recent legislation now requires that website owners provide users with as much information on this subject as possible with clear instructions on how to refuse them should you wish.

Note: Please be aware, if you choose not to allow cookies then this website may not be fully functional.

Cookie Control

If you would like to disable cookies for your particular browser, you can use this guide to do so:
Disabling Cookies

More information on Cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service which uses cookies to help us to count the number of people that visit ExchequerDynamics.com and to analyse how they use it (e.g. we can determine which pages on our site are the most popular ones).

The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

How do I opt-out of Google Analytics?

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way.

A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

We also use a cookie for the ShareThis module we include at the bottom of each website page. This allows you to quickly share any webpage on our site via most popular social media websites (such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.).

For more information on the ShareThis module, please click here

Website server

This website is registered by So Internet / M257 and is hosted (CMS) by Concrete5. All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS. We use Comodo to secure our shopping experience and payments are made through Global Payments (formally known as Realex).

Our third party data processors

We use these parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with our legislations:

Disclaimer

The information made available by Exchequer Dynamics Ltd over the worldwide web is for information purposes only and does not form part of any contract between Exchequer Dynamics and the user.

Changing circumstances may cause Exchequer Dynamics to have to change the information and contents of its pages at any time. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of information presented, Exchequer Dynamics disclaims all responsibility for and accepts no liability for any errors or losses caused by any inaccuracies in such information or the consequences of any person acting or refraining from acting or otherwise relying on such information.

Copyright Notice

Except where otherwise stated, all rights, including copyright, in the content of Exchequer Dynamics Ltd's web pages are owned or controlled by Exchequer Dynamics. In accessing our web pages, you agree that you may only download the content for your own personal, non-commercial use. You are not permitted to copy, broadcast, download (except for the express purpose set out), store (in any medium), transmit, show or play in public, adapt, alter or change in any way the content of these web pages whatsoever without the prior written permission of Exchequer Dynamics Ltd.

Quality policy

Exchequer Dynamics Ltd is committed to providing its customers with products and services which meet their needs and expectations and comply in all respects to their specifications and orders. Our philosophy is, and has always been, 'Quality Without Compromise'. The organisational goals therefore, are that quality shall be inherent in all the products and services and that a policy of continuous improvement is maintained throughout the company.

Procedures are in place to provide guidelines to ensure we are successful in this endeavour. Regular reviews and audits are carried out in each department so as to ensure compliance with the quality assurance procedures. In addition, sub-contractors are routinely assessed and approved before they can work for Exchequer Dynamics Ltd. They are constantly monitored to ensure continued compliance with our high standards.

Environmental policy statement

Exchequer Dynamics Ltd is committed to leading the industry in minimising the impact of its activities on the environment. The key points of our strategy to achieve this are:

  • Minimise waste by evaluating operations and ensuring they are as efficient as possible.
  • Minimise toxic emissions through the selection and use of its fleet and the source of its power requirement.
  • Actively promote recycling both internally and amongst its customers and suppliers.
  • Source and promote a product range to minimise the environmental impact of both production and distribution.
  • Comply with all relevant environmental legislation.